DAY 1

Wednesday, 12.07.2017

9:00 - 9:30
Opening Ceremony Room: TBD
 
Keynote lecture session
9:30 - 10:30
T. Hastie
Statistical Learning with Sparsity
Chair: Patrick Groenen
Room: TBD
 
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break Room: TBD
 
Contributed papers sessions
11:00 - 12:20
Robust Statistics I
Chair: Peter Filzmoser
Room: TBD
11:00 - 12:20
Biomedics
Chair: Wing Kam Fung
Room: TBD
11:00 - 12:20
Clustering
Chair: Ron Wehrens
Room: TBD
 
12:20 - 14:00
Lunch
 
Invited topic sessions
14:00 - 15:30
Classification and Network modelling
Chair: Berthold Lausen
Room: TBD
14:00 - 15:30
Statistical Learning in Data Science
Chair: Paula Brito
Room: TBD
 
15:30 - 15:45
Coffee Break Room: TBD
 
Contributed papers sessions
15:45 - 16:45
Robust Statistics II
Chair: Klaus Nordhausen
Room: TBD
15:45 - 16:45
Regression and Beyond
Chair: Mário Figueiredo
Room: TBD
15:45 - 16:45
Tools for Data Analytics
Chair: Paulo Canas
Room: TBD
 
16:45 - 17:00
Coffee Break Room: TBD
 
Contributed papers sessions
17:00 - 18:00
Applications I
Chair: Pieter Segaert
Room: TBD
17:00 - 18:00
Big Data Platforms
Chair: Klaus Nordhausen
Room: TBD
 
18:30
Welcome reception

DAY 2

Thursday, 13.07.2017

Invited speakers session
9:00 - 9:45
A. Martins
From Softmax to Sparsemax: A Sparse Model of Attention and Multi-Label Classification
Chair: Berthold Lausen
Room: TBD
9:45 - 10:30
M. Spiliopoulou
Learning on timestamped medical data
Chair: Berthold Lausen
Room: TBD
 
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break Room: TBD
 
Contributed papers sessions
11:00 - 12:20
Methods for Data Science
Chair: Patrick Groenen
Room: TBD
11:00 - 12:20
Time and Space
Chair: Myra Spiliopoulou
Room: TBD
11:00 - 12:20
Visualisation I
Chair: Sugnet Lubbe
Room: TBD
 
12:20 - 14:00
Lunch
 
Invited topic sessions
14:00 - 15:30
Visualization and analysis of modern data
Chair: Po-Ling Loh
Room: TBD
14:00 - 15:30
ISBIS Session
Chair: David Banks
Room: TBD
 
15:30 - 15:45
Coffee Break Room: TBD
 
Contributed papers sessions
15:45 - 17:05
Applications II
Chair: Paulo Brito
Room: TBD
15:45 - 17:05
Inference
Chair: Peter Rousseeuw
Room: TBD
15:45 - 17:05
Visualisation II
Chair: Niel Le Roux
Room: TBD
 
17:05 - 17:20
Coffee Break Room: TBD
 
17:20 - 18:40
Posters session
Room: TBD
 
20:30
Conference dinner

DAY 3

Friday, 14.07.2017

Invited speakers session
9:00 - 9:45
M. Figueiredo
Selection and Clustering of Correlated Variables
Chair: Christophe Croux
Room: TBD
9:45 - 10:30
P. Rousseeuw
Detecting anomalous data cells
Chair: Christophe Croux
Room: TBD
 
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break Room: TBD
 
Invited speaker session
11:00 - 11:45
S. Sapp
Performance of marketing attribution models
Chair: Peter Filzmoser
Room: TBD
 
Keynote lecture session
11:45 - 12:45
D. Keim
The Role of Visualization in Data Science
Chair: Peter Filzmoser
Room: TBD
 
12:45 - 13:00
Closing Ceremony Room: TBD