Book of Abstracts and Conference Guide

Best Young Oral Presentation Award

During DSSV 2017, an award for the “Best Young Oral Presentation”, sponsored by Springer, will be assigned to a presenter under the age of 35 years old at the date of the conference. The prize consists of a certificate and books up to a value of 200 Euros, to be selected by the winner from the ones available at www.springer.com.

A jury will rank the candidates based on the oral presentations given during DSSV 2017, according to the clarity of the presentation, the innovation and potential impact of the research, and the scientific value and technical quality of the research. The prize cannot be split and will only be awarded to the author of the presentation. There will be no second or third prize. No prize will be awarded in case no suitable candidate is found.

The prize will be announced at the closing ceremony of DSSV 2017.

DAY 1

Wednesday, 12.07.2017

8:15 - 9:00
Registration Room: NT
9:00 - 9:30
Opening Ceremony Room: AF (CI)
 
Keynote lecture session
9:30 - 10:30
T. Hastie
Statistical Learning with Sparsity
Chair: Patrick Groenen
Room: AF (CI)
 
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break Room: NT
 
Contributed papers sessions
11:00 - 12:20
Robust Statistics I
Chair: Peter Filzmoser
Room: EA2 (NT)
11:00 - 12:20
Biomedics
Chair: Wing Kam Fung
Room: EA3 (NT)
11:00 - 12:20
Clustering
Chair: Ron Wehrens
Room: EA4 (NT)
 
12:20 - 14:00
Lunch
 
Invited topic sessions
14:00 - 15:30
Classification and Network modelling
Chair: Berthold Lausen
Room: EA2 (NT)
14:00 - 15:30
Statistical Learning in Data Science
Chair: Paula Brito
Room: EA4 (NT)
 
15:30 - 15:45
Coffee Break Room: NT
 
Contributed papers sessions
15:45 - 16:45
Robust Statistics II
Chair: Klaus Nordhausen
Room: EA2 (NT)
15:45 - 16:45
Regression and Beyond
Chair: Mário Figueiredo
Room: EA3 (NT)
15:45 - 16:45
Tools for Data Analytics
Chair: Paulo C. Rodrigues
Room: EA4 (NT)
 
16:45 - 17:00
Coffee Break Room: NT
 
Contributed papers sessions
17:00 - 18:00
Applications I
Chair: Pieter Segaert
Room: EA2 (NT)
17:00 - 18:00
Big Data Platforms
Chair: Klaus Nordhausen
Room: EA4 (NT)
 
18:30
Welcome reception Room: SG

DAY 2

Thursday, 13.07.2017

Invited speakers session
9:00 - 9:45
A. Martins
From Softmax to Sparsemax: A Sparse Model of Attention and Multi-Label Classification
Chair: Berthold Lausen
Room: AF (CI)
9:45 - 10:30
M. Spiliopoulou
Learning on timestamped medical data
Chair: Berthold Lausen
Room: AF (CI)
 
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break Room: NT
 
Contributed papers sessions
11:00 - 12:20
Methods for Data Science
Chair: Patrick Groenen
Room: EA2 (NT)
11:00 - 12:20
Time and Space
Chair: Myra Spiliopoulou
Room: EA3 (NT)
11:00 - 12:20
Visualisation I
Chair: Sugnet Lubbe
Room: EA4 (NT)
 
12:20 - 14:00
Lunch
 
Invited topic sessions
14:00 - 15:30
Visualization and analysis of modern data
Chair: Po-Ling Loh
Room: EA2 (NT)
14:00 - 15:30
ISBIS Session
Chair: David Banks
Room: EA4 (NT)
 
15:30 - 15:45
Coffee Break Room: NT
 
Contributed papers sessions
15:45 - 17:05
Applications II
Chair: Paula Brito
Room: EA2 (NT)
15:45 - 16:45
Inference
Chair: Peter Rousseeuw
Room: EA3 (NT)
15:45 - 17:05
Visualisation II
Chair: Niel Le Roux
Room: EA4 (NT)
 
17:05 - 17:20
Coffee Break Room: NT
 
17:20 - 18:40
Posters session
Room: NT
 
20:30
Conference dinner

DAY 3

Friday, 14.07.2017

Invited speakers session
9:00 - 9:45
M. Figueiredo
Selection and Clustering of Correlated Variables
Chair: Christophe Croux
Room: AF (CI)
9:45 - 10:30
P. Rousseeuw
Detecting anomalous data cells
Chair: Christophe Croux
Room: AF (CI)
 
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break Room: NT
 
Invited speaker session
11:00 - 11:45
S. Sapp
Performance of marketing attribution models
Chair: Peter Filzmoser
Room: AF (CI)
 
Keynote lecture session
11:45 - 12:45
D. Keim
The Role of Visualization in Data Science
Chair: Peter Filzmoser
Room: AF (CI)
 
12:45 - 13:00
Closing Ceremony

• AF (CI): Abreu Faro auditorium - Complexo Interdisciplinar

• EA2, EA3, EA4 (NT): EA2, EA3, EA4 (North Tower)

• SG: South Garden