Book of Abstrcts is here.

13-Aug
Room: RY101 Room: RY102 Room: RY105 Room: RY106
8:15 – 9:00 Registration
9:00 – 9:30 Opening Ceremony
Room: RYB2
9:30 – 10:30 Keynote 1:Classification with Imperfect Training Labels
Richard J. Samworth, University of Cambridge, UK
Room: RYB2
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break 1
11:00 – 12:30 ITS_1: JSCS CPS_1 CPS_2 CPS_3
12:30 – 13:40 Lunch
13:40 – 14:20 Short Oral CPS_4 CPS_5 CPS_6
14:30 – 15:50 Poster CPS_7 CPS_8
15:50 – 16:20 Coffee Break 2
16:20 – 17:20 ITS_2: Signal Analysis CPS_9 CPS_10 CPS_11
17:25 – 18:10 Invited Talk1: Multiscale Bootstrap for Selective Inference with Applications to Model Selection
Hidetoshi Shimodaira, Kyoto University, Japan
Room: RYB2
18:15 – 19:30 Move by Courtesy Bus
19:30 – 21:00 Welcome Reception
14-Aug
Room: RY101 Room: RY102 Room: RY105 Room: RY106
9:00 – 10:00 Keynote 2: Human vs Computer: In Visualising Data, Who Wins?
Di Cook, Monash University, Australia
Room: RYB2
10:00 – 10:45 Invited Talk2: Copula-Based Semiparametric Models for Spatio-Temporal Data
Huixia Judy Wang, George Washington University,USA
Room: RYB2
10:45 – 11:15 Coffee Break 3
11:15 – 12:45 ITS_3: ISBIS ITS_6: AS-DU 1 CPS_12 CPS_13
12:45 – 13:55 Lunch
13:55 – 15:25 ITS_4: Brain Comp ITS_7: AS-DU 2 CPS_14 CPS_15
15:25 – 15:55 Coffee Break 4
15:55 – 16:40 Invited Talk3: Dynamic Visualization and Fast Computation for Convex Clustering via Algorithmic Regularization
Genevera Allen, Rice University, USA
Room: RYB2
16:45 – 18:15 ITS_5: JSS ITS_8: AS-DU 3 CPS_16
18:15 – 19:30 Move by Courtesy Bus
19:30 – 21:30 Dinner
15-Aug
Room: RY101 Room: RY102 Room: RY105 Room: RY106
9:00 – 10:30 ITS_9: Data Science CPS_17 CPS_18
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break 5
11:00 – 11:45 Invited Talk4: Rank-consistency of the Generalized Bradley-Terry Model with Link Misspecification
Yongdai Kim, Seoul National University, Korea
Room: RYB2
11:50 – 12:50 Keynote 3: Data-intensive Discovery and Storytelling Using Visualization
Kwan-Liu Ma, University of California, USA
Room: RYB2
12:50 – 13:15 Closing Ceremony
Room: RYB2